Brownie Awards 2019

The winners of the 2019 Brownie Awards were revealed during on November 26th at the Delta Toronto hotel at an awards gala hosted by the Canadian Brownfields Network (CBN) and Actual Media Inc.

The winners were selected from projects across Canada that were nominated in six categories of recognition: REPROGRAM, REMEDIATE, REINVEST, REBUILD, RENEW and REACH OUT. The evening also included awards for Best Large, Best Small, and Best Overall Project, the winners which were chosen from the nominated projects.

The event culminated with the awarding of the Brownfielder of the Year, which recognizes individual excellence in the industry.

REPROGRAM:
Legislation, Policy & Program Initiatives

Presented by: Willms & Shier Environmental Lawyers LLP

Projects or programs that:

  • Remove barriers and/or facilitate brownfield redevelopment, reinvestment and regeneration
  • Provide models of excellence that can be applied or replicated by provincial, regional or municipal governments
  • Stimulate new investment or facilitate collaborative partnerships to implement vision for intensification and improved ROI for public funds

FINALISTS:

  • WINNER: Waterloo Brownfields Financial Incentive Program, Ontario
  • Temporary Modular Housing, British Columbia
  • Soil Reuse Program Approval, Ontario

REMEDIATE:
Sustainable Remediation & Technological Innovation

Presented by: Jacobs

Projects or programs that:

  • Demonstrate leadership and innovation in environmental soil remediation
  • Promote economic in-situ solutions that avoid broader environmental impacts
  • Incorporate ecological principles through pilots designed to go mainstream
  • Encourage use of innovative, cost-effective technologies that shift perceptions in the marketplace

FINALISTS:

  • WINNER: Anaerobic Bioremediation, Saskatchewan
  • WINNER: Sanexen Petromont, Quebec

REINVEST:
Financing, Risk Management & Partnerships

Presented by: Bureau Veritas

Projects or programs that:

  • Rely on innovative approaches to obtain capital financing for the purposes of economic and ecological regeneration (i.e. use of public/private partnerships), public incentives to leverage investment
  • Facilitate innovative solutions to mitigating process risk

FINALISTS:

  • WINNER: Park City Commons, Manitoba
  • Reunion Crossing, Ontario
  • Lakeview Village, Ontario

REBUILD:
Project Development: Building Scale

Presented by: Milestone Environmental Contracting

Projects or programs that:

  • Demonstrate excellence in site specific responses to public policy initiatives that accelerate the pace of regeneration resulting from development
  • Promote an enhanced public realm; successfully leverage opportunities for collaboration and policy integration across different sectors
  • Combine imaginative adaptive reuse of heritage structures that promote health and well-being

FINALISTS:

  • WINNER: Avenir Centre Sustainable Remediation, New Brunswick
  • 75 Billy Bishop, Ontario
  • Emily Carr University of Art and Design, British Columbia
  • Cherry Street Stormwater Lakefilling, Ontario

RENEW:
Project Development: Neighbourhood Scale

Presented by: Ontario Association of Architects

Projects or programs that:

  • Stimulate neighbourhood-scale reinvestment
  • Use adaptive reuse of heritage and other structures to encourage integrated multi-phased redevelopment
  • Demonstrate high levels of collaboration; inspire many land owners and investors to engage with community support of a shared vision
  • Promote comprehensive neighbourhood transformation by re-envisioning the public realm, and improving functionality, liveability and character

FINALISTS:

  • WINNER: Armour Road, Ontario
  • Greenrock Business Park, British Columbia
  • The Barrel Yards, Ontario
  • West Donlands Block 8, Ontario

REACH OUT:
Communications, Marketing & Public Engagement

Presented by: The Federation of Canadian Municipalities

Projects or programs that:

  • Successfully package municipal reinvestment plans and programs for regeneration and/or brownfields redevelopment in support of a community’s competitiveness and long-term sustainability
  • Demonstrate innovative approaches to build support for public/private investment and development designed to achieve intensification through redevelopment, regeneration and other reinvestment strategies
  • Introduce a brand that enhances acceptance and understanding of brownfield redevelopment, regeneration and reinvestment

FINALISTS:

  • WINNER: Waterfront Plan – Town of Ladysmith, British Columbia
  • Tannery District, Ontario
  • 4 Ave Flyover, Alberta

Best Large Scale Project

Presented by: The Cannington Group

Selected from all nominations.

  • WINNER: Emily Carr University of Art and Design

Best Small Scale Project

Presented by: Actual Media

Selected from all nominations.

  • WINNER: Temporary Modular Housing, British Columbia

Best Overall

Presented by: Kilmer Brownfield Equity Fund

Selected from all nominations.

  • WINNER: Cherry Street Stormwater Lakefilling, Ontario

 

Brownfielder of the Year Award:

Presented by: Stantec

Recognizing an individual who

  • Has a reputation as a champion for brownfield redevelopment
  • Promotes a better understanding of brownfields as strategic assets
  • Invests exceptional personal effort to further the cause of brownfield redevelopment

Andrew Decontie & Wanda Thusky, Decontie Construction Inc.

Special thanks to our judges

CBN and Actual Media extend our deepest thanks to the judges.

  • Monisha Nandi, Partner, Kilmer Group, Chair of the Judging Panel
  • Grant Walsom, XCG
  • Katie Kurtin, Kathleen Kurtin Architect
  • Tina Karfa, OAA
  • Evelyn Bostwick, Stantec
  • Pamela Kraft, Toronto Transit Commission
  • Chris De Sousa, Ryerson University, CBN Director
  • Krista Barfoot, Jacobs Engineering, CBN Director
  • Glenn Miller, Canadian Urban Institute
  • Stephanie Bohdanow, Federation of Canadian Municipalities
  • Eric Pringle, Milestone Contracting, CBN Past President
  • Andrew Macklin, Actual Media