CBN and Actual Media thank all those who submitted projects for consideration and congratulate the finalists – all nominated projects are proof of the vibrancy, innovation and excellence in Canada’s brownfield industry!

Congratulations to the winners:

REPROGRAM

Legislation, Policy and Program Initiatives

Presented by Ellis Don

WINNER:

Contaminated Sites Approved Professionals Society, B.C.

FINALISTS:

Excess Soils Bylaw Tool, Ontario

Toronto Portlands Due Diligence, Ontario

Stephen Damp, EllisDon, presents the Brownie Award for the REPROGRAM category for Contaminated Sites Approved Professionals Society.

REMEDIATE

Sustainable Remediation and Technological Innovation

Presented by CH2M

WINNER:

BC Hydro Rock Bay Project, Victoria, B.C.

FINALISTS:

New Calumet Mine, Ile-du-Grand-Calumet, Québec

Triovest Block M, Hamilton, Ontario

Dr. Krista Barfoot, CH2M, presents the Brownie Award for the REMEDIATE category for the BC Hydro Rock Bay Project.

Click here to add your own text

REINVEST

Financing, Risk Management and Partnerships

Presented by XCG

WINNER:

Port Credit West, Mississauga, Ont.

FINALISTS:

SunMine, Kimberley, British Columbia

Tom Williams, XCG, presents the Brownie Award for the REINVEST category for Port Credit West.

REBUILD

Redevelopment at the Local, Site Scale

Presented by Milestone Environmental Contracting

WINNER:

New Eva’s Phoenix, Toronto, Ont.

FINALISTS:

Broadview Hotel, Toronto, Ontario

Eric Pringle, Milestone Environmental Contracting, presents the Brownie Award for the REBUILD category for New Eva’s Phoenix.

RENEW

Redevelopment at the Community Scale

Presented by Canada Lands Company

WINNER:

East Bayfront/Bayside Development, Toronto, Ont.

FINALISTS:

4th Avenue Flyover, Calgary, Alberta

East Bayfront/Bayside Development, Toronto, Ontario

East Village Junction, Calgary, Alberta

Victor Simone, Canada Lands Company, presents the Brownie Award for the RENEW cateogory for East Bayfront/Bayside Development.

REACH OUT

Communication, Marketing and Public Engagement

Presented by the Federation of Canadian Municipalities

WINNER:

Inspiration Port Credit, Mississauga, Ont.

FINALISTS:

North Pacific Cannery Conservation Master Plan, Municipality of Port Edward, British Columbia

Stephanie Bohdanow, FCM, presents the Brownie Award for the REACH OUT category for Inspiration Port Credit.

Best Small Scale Project

Presented by Terrapex Environmental

WINNER:

The askîy Project, Saskatoon, Sask.

Jeremy Wilson, Terrapex Environmental, presents the Brownie Award for BEST SMALL PROJECT for the The askîy Project.

Best Large Scale Project

Presented by ReNew Canada

WINNER:

SunMine, Kimberley, B.C.

Elena Langlois, ReNew Canada, presents the Brownie Award for BEST LARGE SCALE PROJECT for SunMine.

Best Overall Project

Presented by Kilmer Brownfield Equity Fund

WINNER:

Toronto Port Lands Due Diligence, Toronto, Ontario

David Harper, Kilmer Brownfield Management, presents the Brownie Award for BEST OVERALL PROJECT for Toronto Port Lands Due Diligence.

Brownfielder of the Year

WINNER:

Lisa Fairweather
Alberta Environment and Parks
Edmonton, Alberta

Tewfik Atia, Englobe, presents the BROWNFIELDER OF THE YEAR award to Lisa Fairweather, Alberta Environment and Parks.

Lisa Fairweather, Alberta Environment and Parks, accepts the BROWNFIELDER OF THE YEAR award via video.

Thank you to our judges

The Canadian Brownfields Network and Actual Media would like to thank the 2017 Brownie Awards judging panel.